Data Protection and Privacy Statement

MG ANDERSON PM LTD is a private registered company registered address 1-2 Windsor Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin. Phone 01 2140726 and the company registration number is 475983.

Data Protection and Privacy statement

This governs the manner in which MG ANDERSON PM LTD collects, uses, processes, maintains and discloses any personal information collected from Clients, Data Subjects, users of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD System, users of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD Website or from any other source. This privacy policy applies to the users MG ANDERSON PM LTD System, the MG ANDERSON PM LTD web site, emails and other media used in connection with all products and services offered by MG ANDERSON PM LTD Ireland.

This Data Protection and Privacy Statement explains how personal data will be treated. MG ANDERSON PM LTD may modify or repost this Privacy Policy at any time and any such modifications or replacements shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modification or replacement of this Statement. By using the MG ANDERSON PM LTD System which includes any systems such as BLOCKMAN, BLOCK ANGEL and MG ANDERSON PM LTD Web Sites or any products and services offered by MG ANDERSON PM LTD you agree to the terms of our policy statement and any modifications and/or amendments thereto.

Introduction

MG ANDERSON PM LTD or Anderson Property Management (or ANPM) provides property management services to Clients and Customers such as Owners Management Companies, Lease holders, Shareholders, Landlords, Tenants, Asset Managers and, where agreed, their respective Agents. MG ANDERSON PM LTD has been contracted by the relevant OMCs to manage, oversee and support the directors of the OMC to deliver on their obligations under the MUD Act.  Under the Agreement with the OMC, MG ANDERSON PM LTD sources and procures the services of sub-contractors to enable it deliver the services under that Agreement. These services include, inter alia, arranging Building Insurance, arranging refuse collections, collecting management fees, reviewing leases and the management accounts, and many other services associated with the management of a multi-unit development.

The Clients and their Agents provides MG ANDERSON PM LTD with details of the property, the property owner’s name(s), and in some cases the name and contact details of its tenants. These are provided under contract as per the MUD ACT, The Company’s Act and under contract with the OMC. MG ANDERSON PM LTD collects and records this information for the sole purpose of delivering its services under these contracts. In some cases MG ANDERSON PM LTD will provide this information to a sub-contractor to enable contact with the Subject Data in order to verify property information or gain access to the property. The sub-contractor shall only use such data in accordance with the delivery of its services to MG ANDERSON PM LTD, as per this Agreement.

MG ANDERSON PM LTD respects the privacy rights of those whose Personal Data we process and we are conscious of our obligations under the Data Protection Acts. The purpose of this document is to disclose in a transparent manner how MG ANDERSON PM LTD obtains and processes Personal Data so that all those who provide us with Personal Data or who receive Personal Data will clearly understand our practices and procedures. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the MG ANDERSON PM LTD site and/or MG ANDERSON PM LTD system, or BlockMan, or Block Angel or any other system introduced by MG ANDERSON PM LTD in relation to delivering under this Agreement, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy/ Data Statement in respect of the information collected about you. If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal information, please get in touch with us by emailing us at enquiry@anpm.ie

Information collected

Personal Data obtained by MG ANDERSON PM LTD is provided either directly to us by the Data Subject or by the OMC acting for the Shareholders and property owners acting on behalf of the Data Subject or the Clients. In this regard, MG ANDERSON PM LTD regards all such data as having been fairly obtained and accurate and that the OMC and its Shareholders have their customer’s and tenants consent in providing their data. MG ANDERSON PM LTD has an Agreement in place with the OMC which provides for this.

Where Personal Data is obtained by MG ANDERSON PM LTD, directly from the OMC, its Shareholders or the Data Subject, MG ANDERSON PM LTD confirms that this is collected and processed within the terms of the Data Protection Acts and the GDPR 2018 and all such data has been secured on a legal basis and is true and accurate. All our contracts with the OMC, its Shareholders or the Data Subject provide for the compliance with data protection obligations as set down by DPA, GDPR.

The legal basis for MG ANDERSON PM LTD to collect and process personal data shall be either (a) consent by the data subject or, (b) for the performance of our services and contract under the MUD ACT and The Companies Act, the Health and Safety Acts and under our Agreement with the OMC which is to enable MG ANDERSON PM LTD to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract or to complete the contract, or (c) to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Depending on the arrangement with the OMC, its Shareholders or the Data Subject, MG ANDERSON PM LTD may process data and or payments by email, by phone, by Web site, by text or by any system provided by MG ANDERSON PM LTD such as BlockMan or Block Angel (or similar online facility). In such circumstances the OMC and its Shareholders shall instruct the Data Subject or their representative to directly provide MG ANDERSON PM LTD with their data to enable the completion of a contract or services under the Agreement with the OMC. In such cases the Data Subject or their representative shall  have voluntarily consented to the provision of such data and MG ANDERSON PM LTD is acting under the Agreement with the Data Controller.

Data Security and Storage.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Servers or Site. Any and all Personal Data collected will be retained and stored in a commercially designed IT storage or Cloud system such as which is located within the Republic of Ireland. MG ANDERSON PM LTD has a separate and independent Agreement with the Cloud providers for the support and management of the data storage which includes fail over, redundancy and disaster recovery. MG ANDERSON PM LTD will endeavour to ensure that the data storage provider will fully comply with all data protection codes and legislation.

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. A username and password is essential for you to use the MG ANDERSON PM LTD System and where you have been authorised to use any of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD systems you are required to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (as required).

MG ANDERSON PM LTD has established appropriate security provisions to ensure that: – 1. Access to the MG ANDERSON PM LTD Systems is restricted to pre authorised persons and subject to two step authenticity and encryption process. 2. Access to the IT and Servers is restricted to MG ANDERSON PM LTD authorised staff or its sub-contractors.  3. The MG ANDERSON PM LTD’s systems are password protected. 4. MG ANDERSON PM LTD has comprehensive back up procedures in operation. 5. All waste papers, printouts, etc. with Personal Data are disposed of securely. 6. Back-up data is data held specifically for the purpose of recreating a file in the event of the current data being destroyed. In accordance with our security obligations under the DPA, MG ANDERSON PM LTD’s electronic case management system is regularly backed-up so as to avoid the loss or compromise of data.

The rights of the Data Subject

The Data Subject has rights which include;

  1. The right to be informed of what your data is being used for.
  2. The right to request a copy of the data stored.
  3. The right to request correction of any data held.
  4. The right to be forgotten, Subject to statutory or contractual requirements.
  5. The right to complain to the Controller or object to processing
  6. The right to complain to the Supervisory Authority.
  7. The right to withdraw consent where consent is being relied upon by the Controller.
  8. Access Rights for Data Subjects.

Individuals may request details on the personal data held concerning themselves. Where an individual believes that there are inaccuracies, they may seek to have them corrected or erased. Where it is agreed to delete the data, MG ANDERSON PM LTD will remove any or all such data from the system.

The individual may request a restriction on the use of their personal data, object to direct marketing, and/ or allow the portability of their data. Where it is agreed with the individual to send data or port the data to another party, this will be communicated via electronic format.

All requests for data or changes to data will be dealt with and concluded within 4 weeks. Unless there are excessive cost incurred for large data sets relating to a bank client of the like, MG ANDERSON PM LTD will not charge for such requests on the first ocassion. In some limited cases MG ANDERSON PM LTD may have to refuse certain requests but we will advise the reasons for such refusal at the time.

 

 

 

 

Minimum Information

MG ANDERSON PM LTD will only seek the minimum amount of Personal data required to enable it complete its obligations under contract. In some cases this may involve the name of the Data Subject and or their contact details as well as details of their bank account details to enable the paying of Management Fees. The types of data collected may include;

  1. Email address,
  2. Phone number,
  3. Name,
  4. Address,
  5. Bank account details for payment of fees.

MG ANDERSON PM LTD will only use this information for the specific purposes as set out in this agreement. Any such data is held in a database as a matter of record to satisfy and facilitate audit and compliance purposes. MG ANDERSON PM LTD does not process Personal Data for purposes other than in compliance with and in discharge of its services under the agreements with the OMC, its Shareholders or the Data Subject.

In some cases, the data may be collected or processed via email, phone, CCTV; use of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD system or use of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD website. By using any of these means of communications, you are consenting to providing us with your personal data which is to be used to complete the services as requested and in accordance with the uses laid down in this Data Statement.

Where you object to any personal data being used in the way intended within this data statement document, we will not be able to provide our services.

Use and Disclosure;

We only use personal data in ways set out in this policy statement. We use your personal data that we collect to provide you and the OMC with property management services. In this regard we share the personal data with third parties such as our Accountant, the Auditors, maintenance contractors, Solicitors, our insurance brokers, and other providers of relevant services. We will only use your data for the following purposes;

  1. To inform the third party of any pending maintenance works, health and safety reasons, registration of leases, or advise of important messages regarding the property..
  2. To store this Data for audit and reporting purposes. This is to demonstrate to the Clients and to the Data Subject that the services took place.
  3. To communicate to you regarding your account or condition of your property or in relation to your tenants.
  4. Other third parties, from time to time, and only for the purposes as set out under this statement. Where we do transfer any personal data outside of the EU, we shall only do so where the recipients have adequate data protection policies in place that at least are to the standards as we are legally required to apply.
  5. The Storage System suppliers such as Microsoft, Google, Drop Box, email systems, Blockman and Block Angel and the like.

 

We do not use personal data for;

  1. Marketing purposes, Data Research, product development, or any other purpose, except for the purposes agreed and set out within this privacy statement.
  2. Sharing with any third party except where that third party is a necessary party to completing the services or contract requested by the OMC, its Shareholders or the Data Subject.

 

Payments

Where the Data Subject is paying fees by Debit / Credit card over the phone or via the MG ANDERSON PM LTD Website, no personal data collected shall be retained by MG ANDERSON PM LTD.  Information relating to payment cards and account details are collected using a third party Payment Gateway System such as SAGE Payments or other such reputable company. The information collected includes the individual’s debit or credit card information and their name and address. Once entered and verified the data is automatically deleted and MG ANDERSON PM LTD no longer has access to such data The data is only used to enable an online payment and no information is stored or used by MG ANDERSON PM LTD. In this regard MG ANDERSON PM LTD complies and follows the PCI Security standards

Cookies

Like many major websites, the MG ANDERSON PM LTD Website may use “cookies” which store some information on computers accessing the Website. Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance the user’s experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the web site may not function properly.

Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this Website and customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of this Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

Data Retention

The data is held for a period relative to its purpose. Where no policy has been declared by MG ANDERSON PM LTD then we shall retain the data for as long as deemed necessary under contract or for legal reasons.

Reporting Data Breaches:

MG ANDERSON PM LTD has procedures in place to detect , report and investigate personal data breach. Unless they were anonymised or encrypted all breaches will be reported to the appropriate data controller of the DPC within 72 hours. Where it is deemed that that data is in breach of confidentiality or identity theft,  MG ANDERSON PM LTD will notify the individual affected.

How we handle email messages.

We may preserve the content of any email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Data Protection Statement. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

 

Links

The MG ANDERSON PM LTD System and the MG ANDERSON PM LTD Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

 

 

Contact details and Complaints:

Please contact us using the details set out below if you wish to: ask any questions or provide feedback about this Website Privacy Statement; make a request for access to any personal data that we may hold about you; or make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal data. Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.
MG ANDERSON PM LTD Ireland 1-2 Windsor Terrace Dun Laoghaire Co Dublin.

Phone: 01-2140726    E/Mail : enquiry@anpm.ie

The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois. Email info@dataprotection.ie

Your acceptance of these terms
By using our Web Site, or any of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD Systems or email communications or contacting and speaking to us over the phone you signify your acceptance of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD data protection policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use or communicate with us or our Web Site. Your continued use of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD Systems and the Web Site and associated systems eg Blockman/Block Angel etc following the posting of changes or updates to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Glossary Personal Data:

The DPA applies only to Personal Data as defined in Section 1 of the DPA: Personal Data: means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller. The DPA applies to Personal Data held in a computerised or manual (paper) form. Sensitive Personal Data: There is a second sub-category of Personal Data referred to as Sensitive Personal Data. Sensitive Personal Data: means Personal Data as to: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade union membership; physical/mental health; sexual life; commission or alleged commission of offences; or criminal convictions/proceedings. Data Subject: A Data Subject is the individual who is the subject of the Personal Data. Only a Data Subject is entitled to make a Data Subject Access Request. Data Subject Access Request: Processing: Processing is extremely broadly defined and includes practically all imaginable acts of collection, access, use, storage and deletion of data. Data controller: Data controller means a person who, either alone or with others, controls the contents and use of personal data. Data Processor: Data processor means a person who processes personal data on behalf of a data controller but does not include an employee of a data controller who processes such data in the course of his employment.

Disclaimer on the use of this site or the MG ANDERSON PM LTD systems:

We update our Web site and the MG ANDERSON PM LTD’s Systems as often as is practicable, but information can change and MG ANDERSON PM LTD does not guarantee its accuracy at any time. We are not liable for any loss incurred from relying on this site, including data corruption on download. Information on our site is not health and safety or property maintenance advice– you should obtain your own advice before making any decision based on information on this site. By accessing this site or any of the MG ANDERSON PM LTD Systems you agree to all the terms contained herein and acknowledge reading them. We do not take responsibility for sites of other organisations, whether or not linked, or any device used to access or view, our site. Nothing in this site or within the MG ANDERSON PM LTD systems offers advice or an opinion of property values or condition.